http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=3270160507131288229
(15 minutes 15 seconds)
Congrats to all involved in the race. Hopefully it will
become a permanent fixture on the racing calendar
in the West of Ireland.
++
Official Results of the Annaghdown 10k (21 June 2007)
Pos Num Time Name Club Category
1 642 32:31 Paul McNamara Athenry AC SM
2 634 34:18 Ruaidhri Geraghty GCH SM
3 687 34:44 Conor Moloney Galway City Harriers SM
4 631 34:52 Mark Davis Craughwell AC SM
5 655 35:59 Anthony Devaney Mayo AC SM
6 677 36:15 John O'Brien Galway City Harriers VM40+
7 689 36:31 Timmie Glavey Dougiskha SM
8 656 36:59 Alan Burke Athenry AC SM
9 808 37:20 Padraig Forde CRH VM40+
10 641 37:28 Dan O'Rourke Tuam AC SM
11 685 37:32 Johnny Lane Craughwell AC SM
12 692 37:39 Maurice Clarke GCH SM
13 660 37:50 Andy Seitz TCSD VM40+
14 804 37:57 Darragh O'Brien Loughrea AC SM
15 644 37:59 Enda Mannion Tuam AC SM
16 602 38:06 Martin Joe Potter Mace, Corrandulla SM
17 675 38:09 Owen Curran Athenry AC SM
18 812 38:31 David Mullins Tuam VM40+
19 663 38:42 Owen Murphy Tuam SM
20 659 38:51 Derek Murray Galway Triathlon Club SM
21 691 38:57 David Huane Mayo AC SM
22 718 39:01 Brian Kenny Clare River Harriers SM
23 601 39:04 Darragh McShane Athenry AC SM
24 618 39:09 Chris Daly Carrick AC SM
25 801 39:19 Malcolm Hosty Rockwood SM
26 666 39:45 Andrew Talbot Clare River Harriers VM50+
27 664 39:56 Mike Ryder Galway SM
28 622 40:05 Colman Greene Claregalway VM40+
29 509 40:23 Adrian Fitzmaurice Clare River Harriers VM40+
30 683 40:31 Ian Fitzpatrick Tuam SM
31 619 40:32 Clive Glancy Carrick-on-Shannon SM
32 643 40:32 Wally Walsh Craughwell VM40+
33 617 40:34 Michael Gallagher Tirchonaill VM40+
34 621 40:44 Michael O'Malley Border Ramblers VM40+
35 649 40:48 Michael Forde Liquid Motion SM
36 650 40:50 Fergus Hiland Liquidmotion, Ballina SM
37 640 40:51 Nigel Killeen Galway SM
38 513 41:00 Mark Flannery Athenry AC SM
39 679 41:20 Conor Duffy Crookedwood SM
40 797 41:23 Jane-Ann Healy Naas AC SW
41 697 41:34 Mark Breen Galway SM
42 673 41:38 John King Headford SM
43 662 41:46 David Dunne Athenry AC SM
44 613 41:48 Kenneth Brett Athlone SM
45 612 42:05 Gordon Brett Athlone SM
46 686 42:10 Tom Elwood Castlegar VM40+
47 708 42:16 Michelle Lynch GCH SW
48 671 42:18 Nicola O'Ceallaigh Riverside, Galway JW
49 693 42:26 Caroline Clancy Loughrea AC SW
50 688 42:27 Derek Conerney Athenry AC SM
51 818 42:34 Jim Daly Tuam SM
52 615 42:41 Brendan Monaghan Tuam AC VM40+
53 616 43:00 James Lundon Athenry AC SM
54 609 43:36 Paul Flannery 0 SM
55 657 43:45 Fiona Donovan Oranmore SW
56 665 43:46 Pat Burke Galway Triathlon Club VM40+
57 682 43:58 Brian Kelly Cuirt Seoige SM
58 670 43:59 Anna Shelton GCM JW
59 676 44:04 Kevin Fitzmaurice Mervue VM40+
60 645 44:05 Thelma McMahon Loughrea SW
61 707 44:38 Joe Curran Clonbur VM40+
62 658 44:45 Rory Brennan Tuam AC SM
63 684 44:52 Martin Hynes Tuam AC VM60+
64 606 45:10 John Joe Higgins Corofin VM50+
65 504 45:11 Martin Burke Corrandulla SM
66 648 45:18 Peter Doherty Headford VM40+
67 681 45:27 Mary McHugh GCH VW45+
68 694 45:42 Brian Geraghty GCH VM60+
69 633 45:56 Philip O'Connell Galway SM
70 624 46:23 Kieran McLaughlin Athlone SM
71 632 46:42 Patrick Ryan Galway SM
72 678 46:45 Brian Heavey Corrandulla SM
73 604 47:25 Peter O'Connell Tuam SM
74 625 47:26 Sean Connell Athlone SM
75 605 47:29 Daryl Fahy Glenamaddy SM
76 639 47:37 Eoin O'Sullivan Galway Triathlon Club SM
77 690 47:38 Edward Egan Athenry SM
78 807 47:59 Edward Mongan Tuam SM
79 811 48:07 Tom Hawkins Loughrea SM
80 654 48:12 Patrick Moran Border Ramblers VM50+
81 703 48:12 Gerry Reilly Loughrea VM40+
82 704 48:13 Steve Jones Bushfield VM50+
83 626 48:23 David Killarney Monivea JM
84 510 48:31 Mary Beatty Inverin VW35+
85 710 48:35 David Doyle 0 SM
86 646 48:55 John Geoghegan Corrandulla SM
87 652 49:01 Lisa Kenny Athlone SW
88 651 49:02 Alicia Gormley Athlone SW
89 698 49:05 Mary Concannon Turloughmore VW45+
90 512 49:08 John Tierney Tuam VM40+
91 627 49:10 Tony Killarney Monivea VM50+
92 717 49:14 Sharon Walsh Tuam VW35+
93 611 49:34 Philip Harkin Roscam VM40+
94 523 49:39 Bernie Kelly GCH VW45+
95 700 49:40 Paul Higgins Oranmore SW
96 503 50:05 John G. Flaherty Clare River Harriers SM
97 806 50:14 John Mongan Suileen SM
98 653 50:22 Daniel Connaughton Galway SM
99 519 50:24 Marie Reilly Loughrea VW45+
100 637 50:26 Martin Walsh Headford VM40+
101 798 50:28 Eoin Budds Galway SM
102 511 50:29 David Tierney Tuam VM40+
103 814 50:33 Dave Connaughton Claregalway SM
104 524 50:44 Frank Fox Oughterard VM40+
105 635 51:00 Lorna Gilmartin Salthill SW
106 661 51:01 Keith Connaughton Tuam SM
107 702 51:26 Jim Donnelly Ballyhaunis SM
108 522 51:27 Sinead Goaley Claregalway SW
109 507 51:42 Tony O'Callaghan Craughwell AC VM50+
110 715 52:29 Eileen Molloy Corofin AC VW35+
111 695 53:05 Donagh Walsh Roscahill VW35+
112 696 53:08 Grainne Breen Bushypark VW35+
113 636 53:20 Edel Ryan Galway SW
114 629 53:39 John McInerney Athenry AC SM
115 815 53:49 Justine Heneghan Claregalway VW35+
116 680 54:30 Audrey McMahon Loughrea SW
117 501 54:35 Shaun Porter Knocknacara SM
118 610 55:02 Susan Lohan Cloughanover SW
119 716 55:51 Tara Canning Quality Hotel VW35+
120 809 55:52 John Mannion Craughwell SM
121 706 56:17 Clare O'Neill Ballinrobe SW
122 502 56:27 Dermot Campbell Galway SM
123 699 56:30 Gerry Fahy Oranmore SM
124 701 56:55 Fiona Joyce Oranmore SW
125 623 57:02 Moneena Fitzgerald Galway SW
126 674 57:14 Elizabeth Keavey Corrandulla SW
127 713 57:23 Andrea Ridge 0 VW45+
128 705 57:36 Angie Hughes Ballinrobe SW
129 709 57:57 Treasa Gannon Athenry AC JW
130 810 57:58 Marka Gilhooley Athenry AC VW35+
131 614 58:19 Padraic Farragher Annaghdown VM50+
132 630 58:19 Christina Keane Balbriggan SW
133 802 59:05 Fiona Sheridan Renmore JW
134 803 59:05 Eugene Sheridan Renmore VM40+
135 819 59:16 Neasa Canavan 0 SW
136 628 1:02:40 Eilis Codyre Claregalway SW
137 714 1:03:38 Teresa Smullin Tuam JW
138 668 1:03:47 Christina Meehan Shantalla SW
139 638 1:03:48 Sighle Meehan Salthill VM60+
140 607 1:03:55 Anne Higgins Corofin SW
141 608 1:06:34 Sean Noone Corofin SM
142 799 1:11:22 Cathy Murphy Galway SW
143 516 1:16:39 Elvira DeEyto Newport SW
144 603 1:16:56 Carmel Potter Mace, Corrandulla SW
145 712 1:22:25 Kathleen Hogan 0 VW55+
146 515 1:24:58 Elizabeth Ryder Westport SW
147 820 1:24:58 Eanna Canavan Tuam SM
148 520 1:25:20 Deirdre Moylan Headford SW
149 669 1:25:22 Catriona Duggan Annaghdown SW
150 521 1:25:23 Marie Walsh Corrandulla SW
151 518 1:27:27 Mary McGlynn Craughwell SW
152 517 1:27:28 Breda McCann Milltown SW
153 816 1:30:05 Judy Glynn Castlegar VW45+
154 817 1:30:05 Sharon Glynn Castlegar JW
155 672 1:30:06 Teresa Farragher Annaghdown VW35+
156 647 1:30:06 Mary McGrath Clonboo SW
157 525 1:30:07 Susan Newman Annaghdown VW45+
158 527 1:34:39 Mairtin O'Connor Annaghdown VM50+
159 813 1:40:31 Anne Mulvihill Clonboo SW
160 528 1:40:32 Sietske O'Connor Annaghdown VW45+
161 667 1:45:20 Margaret Walsh Annaghdown SW
++
Prizes for the Annaghdown 10k (21 June 2007)
Num Time Name Club
Junior Men
1st 626 0:48:23 David Killarney Monivea
Junior Women
1st 671 0:42:18 Nicola O'Ceallaigh Riverside, Galway
Senior Men
1st 642 0:32:31 Paul McNamara Athenry AC
2nd 634 0:34:18 Ruaidhri Geraghty GCH
3rd 687 0:34:44 Conor Moloney Galway City Harriers
Senior Women
1st 797 0:41:23 Jane-Ann Healy Naas AC
2nd 708 0:42:16 Michelle Lynch GCH
3rd 693 0:42:26 Caroline Clancy Loughrea AC
Veteran Men
Over 40 677 0:36:15 John O'Brien Galway City Harriers
Over 50 666 0:39:45 Andrew Talbot Clare River Harriers
Over 60 684 0:44:52 Martin Hynes Tuam AC
Veteran Women Over 35
Over 35 510 0:48:31 Mary Beatty Inverin
Over 45 681 0:45:27 Mary McHugh GCH
Over 55 712 1:22:25 Kathleen Hogan 0