See: http://www.rte.ie/sport/athletics/2012/0619/325695-britton-on-ireland-team-for-finland/
Fionnuala Britton has been named on the 26-member Irish team that
will compete at the European Track and Field Championships in
Helsinki, Finland from the 27 June to the 1 July.
Britton has been in great form all year recording personal bests
over the 5,000m and 10,000m distances.
Irish record holder Joanne Cuddihy (Kilkenny City Harriers) will
compete over 400m, while Brian Gregan (Clonliffe Harriers),
Steven Colvert (Crusaders AC), Paul Hession (Athenry AC) and
Jason Smyth (City of Derry) lead a strong Irish men’s contingent
in the sprint events.
World Indoor semi finalist Ben Reynolds (North Down AC) will
compete in the 110m hurdles. Reynolds set a new Irish U23 record
of 13.81 in May to qualify for the championships.
Amy Foster (North Down AC) has been selected to compete in the
100m and 200m events.
Thomas Barr (Ferrybank AC) and Jason Harvey (University of Ulster
AC) will compete in the 400m hurdles.
Jessie Barr (Ferrybank AC), sister of Thomas, will compete in the
women’s 400m hurdles having run 56.16 in May to qualify.
Mark Kenneally (Clonliffe Harriers), who has been nominated for
Olympic marathon selection, will compete in the 10,000m
Stephanie Reilly (Sli Cualann AC) will compete in the 3000m
steeplechase having run 9:54.55 in May.
Ciara Mageean (U.C.D AC) and Orla Drumn (U.C.C AC) are both
selected for the 1500m.
In the field events, Tori Pena (Finn Valley AC) will be the sole
Irish representative. Pena set a new Irish pole vault record of
4.52m in April to gain selection for these championships.
Kevin Ankrom commented “I am encouraged to see that we will have
a very competitive team competing at the European Championships
in the same year preceding the Olympic Games.
“These championships are a great opportunity for those just
sitting outside of the Olympic standard to compete with other
world-class athletes.”
Irish record holder’s Deirdre Ryan (Dundrum South Dublin AC) and
Derval O’Rourke (Leevale AC) will not compete in Helsinki, both
preferring to focus all their intentions on the upcoming London
Olympic Games.
Team Selection European Track and Field Championships
Jason Smyth (City of Derry AC) 100m
Amy Foster (North Down AC) 100m & 200m
Steven Colvert (Crusaders AC) 200m
Paul Hession (Athenry AC) 200m
Brian Gregan (Clonliffe Harriers AC) 400m
Joanne Cuddihy (Kilkenny City Harriers) 400m
Ben Reynolds (North Down AC) 110m Hurdles
Thomas Barr (Ferrybank AC) 400m Hurdles
Jason Harvey (University of Ulster) 400m Hurdles
Jessie Barr (Ferrybank AC) 400m Hurdles
Paul Robinson (St Coca’s AC) 1500m
Ciara Magaaen (U.C.D AC) 1500m
Orla Drumm (U.C.C AC) 1500m
Stephanie Reilly (Sli Chulainn AC) 3000m Steeplechase
Mark Kenneally (Clonliffe Harriers AC) 10,000m
David Rooney (Raheny Shamrock AC) 10,000m
Fionnuala Britton (Kilcoole AC) 10,000m
Tori Pena (Finn Valley AC) Pole vault
Women 4x400m Relay
Joanna Cuddihy (Kilkenny City Harriers)
Claire Bergin (Dundrum South Dublin AC)
Marian Heffernan (Togher AC)
Michelle Carey (Dublin Striders AC)
Catriona Cuddihy (Kilkenny City Harriers AC)
Joanne Mills (Ballymena and Antrim AC)
Men 4x400m Relay
David Gillick (Dundrum South Dublin AC)
Brian Gregan (Clonliffe Harriers)
Brian Murphy (Crusaders AC)
Thomas Barr (Ferrybank AC)
Jason Harvey (University of Ulster AC)
Tim Crowe (Doneen AC)